NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert

Passcert provides you with NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert that reflect the actual exam. Further more, we will update the products regularly without lag which can ensure you master the knowledge quickly and pass fast. So to make your chance final, Passcert NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert are the promised way to your bright future. We can guarantee your success and passing your NS0-507 exam. The training we provide here is designed to elevate your skills and understanding so that not only you can correctly answer your NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert accurately but you will comprehend the material to the point where handling situations and common problems as if they were everyday occurrences.

Share some Network Appliance NCIE-SAN NS0-507 exam questions and answers below.
The Linux Host Utilities 7.1 configures settings for which three protocols? (Choose three.)

A. NFS

B. iSCSI

C. SMB

D. FCoE

Answer: A,B,D

Where do you identify the disk shelves and disks that are supported for a specific controller model?

A. Hardware Universe (HWU)

B. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)

C. Disk and Aggregates Power guide

D. Installation and Setup Instructions poster

Answer: A

You are planning a migration from a 7-mode system running Data ONTAP 7.3 to a new AFF A700 ONTAP 9.1 system. This 7-mode system provides only FC LUNs for a Windows Server 2012R2 server farm. The 7-Mode system cannot upgrade its volumes to 64-bit.

In this scenario, what would you use for the migration?

A. 7-Mode Transition Tool (7MTT)

B. Foreign LUN Import (FLI)

C. OnCommand System Manager

D. Unified Host Utility Kit

Answer: B

You need to take a cluster node down for extended maintenance, but you want to the FC LIF to avoid re-zoning the switch fabric.

In this scenario, which three steps are required to move the FC LIF so it is available on another node? (Choose three.)

A. Use the network interface migrate command to migrate the new home node and the new home port

B. Perform a takeover and giveback operation for the new destination node

C. Use the network interface modify command to modify the new home node and the new home port

D. Bring the LIF online

E. Take the LIF offline

Answer: C,D,E

You have an iSCSI host that is unable to connect to an SVM that is named “svm1” over a LIF that is named “lif1”. The home node and port of lif1 is cl01-01 port e0e. The event log show command displays the error iSCSI: network interface disabled for use; incoming connection discarded.Which command would you use to solve the problem?

A. Broadcast-domain add-ports –broadcast-domain iscsi –ports cl01-01: e0e

B. iSCSI interface enable –vserver svm1–lif lif1

C. Network interface modify –vserver svm1 –lif lif1 –failover-group default

D. Vserver iscsi create –target-alias svm1 –status-admin up –vserver svm1

Answer: B

Within the NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT), which three components are supported for the FC SAN storage host solution? (Choose three.)

A. Host OS

B. IP switch

C. ONTAP OS

D. Netapp Controller Model

E. Host HBA

Answer: A,C,E

For which two vendor products would the Unified Host Utilities Kit set HBA and CAN parameters? (Choose two.)

A. Brocade

B. Cisco

C. Emulex

D. Qlogic

Answer: C,D

According to NetApp best practices, which method should be used for zoning?

A. Single initiator ¨C multiple targets

B. Multiple initiator ¨C single target

C. Single initiator ¨C single target

D. Multiple initiator ¨C multiple targets

Answer: C

Where do you identify the disk shelves and disks that are supported for a specific controller model?

A. Hardware Universe (HWU)

B. Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT)

C. Disk and Aggregates Power guide

D. Installation and Setup Instructions poster

Answer: A

For which two vendor products would the Unified Host Utilities Kit set HBA and CAN parameters? (Choose two.)

A. Brocade

B. Cisco

C. Emulex

D. Qlogic

Answer: C,D

You have a switch called ¡°NK5-A¡±. The switch is configured with an NP_Port.

Which switch feature on NK5-A uses NP_Ports to allow for fabric expansion of new FC switches without having to designate additional domain IDs?

A. NPIV

B. NPV

C. FCIP

D. F_port channel trunking

Answer: D

The Linux Host Utilities 7.1 configures settings for which three protocols? (Choose three.)

A. NFS

B. iSCSI

C. SMB

D. FCoE

Answer: A,B,D

You have an iSCSI host that is unable to connect to an SVM that is named ¡°svm1¡± over a LIF that is named ¡°lif1¡±. The home node and port of lif1 is cl01-01 port e0e. The event log show command displays the error iSCSI: network interface disabled for use; incoming connection discarded.

Which command would you use to solve the problem?

A. Broadcast-domain add-ports ¨Cbroadcast-domain iscsi ¨Cports cl01-01: e0e

B. iSCSI interface enable ¨Cvserver svm1¨Clif lif1

C. Network interface modify ¨Cvserver svm1 ¨Clif lif1 ¨Cfailover-group default

D. Vserver iscsi create ¨Ctarget-alias svm1 ¨Cstatus-admin up ¨Cvserver svm1

Answer: B

Within the NetApp Interoperability Matrix Tool (IMT), which three components are supported for the FC SAN storage host solution? (Choose three.)

A. Host OS

B. IP switch

C. ONTAP OS

D. Netapp Controller Model

E. Host HBA

Answer: A,C,E

You need to perform a DR test on a FAS8200 with SAN LUNs using the onboard UTA2 with 16Gb SFP+.

In this scenario, what is the minimum port speed required on the DR Site¡¯s FC switches?

A. 2 Gb

B. 16 Gb

C. 8 Gb

D. 4 Gb

Answer: B

In order to provide you with the best NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert, Passcert constantly improve the quality of NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert and update the dumps on the basis of the latest test syllabus at any time. Passcert is your best choice on the market today and is recognized by all candidates for a long time. If you don’t believe what I say, you can know the information by asking around. Somebody must have been using Passcert NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert. We assure Passcert provide you with the latest and the best NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert which will let you pass the exam at the first attempt.

Passcert has a huge IT industry elite team. They all have high authority in the IT area. They use professional knowledge and experience to provide NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert for people ready to participate in different IT certification exams. The accuracy rate of NCIE-SAN certification NS0-507 study guide|Passcert provided by Passcert is very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the exam successfully for one time. Besides, we will provide you a free one-year update service.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *